Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you.

By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

You should also read our Website Disclaimer to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website. 

In this privacy policy we have used "we", “us” and “our” to refer to Glass Solutions New Zealand Limited.

What information do we collect?
We record statistical information. If you visit this website, we may record some non-personal statistical information via a log file or third party statistic provider such as Google Analytics.

For example:
(a) The browser type, screen resolution and operating system.
(b) The date and time you access pages or download files.
(c) The internet address and location from which you accessed our site.
(d) The search terms you used to find content on our website.
(e) The referrer or last site you visited before you accessed this website.

This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of this website and internal reporting.

We use Cookies
We use cookies to provide user access to the site and to provide you with a better experience by saving preferences. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (cookies can be disabled). This enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We recommend that you enable cookies in order to enjoy this website, as not all features may be available without the use of cookies. You acknowledge that you have given us your consent for the use of cookies if you chose to access this website without disabling cookies. 

We collect basic personal information
When submitting information on our site, you may choose to enter information such as your name, e-mail address or phone number.

We collect information from you when you:
(a) Fill out a contact form.
(b) Subscribe to our newsletter.
(c) Participate in blogs and submit content such as leaving a comment.
(d) Register as a user on our site. 

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We will send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:
(a) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
(b) phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message or contact us through the contact information below. 

We may contact you periodically by email to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via the contact details you have provided us. The email response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our emails to you will be secure from unauthorised interception.

If you place an order through this website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us (where applicable). We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
(a) To personalise your experience
(b) To improve our website
(c) To diagnose problems or provide support to users.
(d) To contact you, the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.  

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Privacy Act 1993
When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.

This means we will:
(a) use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
(c) disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or 
(d) where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected. 

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, but we will not authorise them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we have asked them to provide. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If you share information with an advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, we do not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

Third party links
We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Access to Personal Information 
If you would like your personal information removed or amended please write to Glass Solutions New Zealand, PO Box 2542, Stoke, Nelson 7041.

Nothing in these terms affects any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 
1. New Zealand law governs this website and Privacy Policy. 
2. We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children (such as a child’s name or email address) under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

This privacy policy may be changed or updated from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.